Thursday, January 31, 2013

New Tradition?

Last semester, my friends and I had a tradition of going to Margarita's on Wednesday nights because it was trivia night there. They stopped doing trivia a week or two before finals started and said that they wouldn't start up again until next semester, so we were fine with that since we needed to study and wouldn't be here during the break anyway.

However, two weeks ago, when we went to Margarita's for trivia, they said that they might not be doing it anymore since not many people showed up. Since then, for the past two weeks, we've been going to Lauren's house and cooking there on Wednesday nights since everyone who's been living in the dorms has missed using a kitchen, lol. 

The first time, Spencer wasn't watching the oil in the pan, so he ended up burning it. There was so much smoke that we had to open the door and kitchen window, and we were just glad that the fire alarm wasn't working because it would have gone haywire with the amount of smoke drifting around, lol.

I think it's becoming our new tradition. Although, we haven't gone back to Margarita's and asked to know if they were going to do trivia anymore after all. But it seems that everyone else likes this new tradition. I just miss eating the Corridor Dip at Margarita's, lol. And I haven't missed cooking since I still cook once a week anyway. :P

But yeah, it's fun going over to Lauren's and cooking and eating and playing DDR. Only thing is that I leave earlier with Lauren around 5 and don't go home until 10-11, which means that I don't have as much time to do homework and stuff on Wednesday nights. :/

Anyway, I need to study for my Astronomy quiz tomorrow because I think that I'm going to drop dead once I warm up when we finally come back from our lab tonight. The thing about having Astronomy is that our labs take place from 6:30 til 10 on Thursday nights. We usually get out an hour early, but it's still late. And on cloudless nights, we have to drive out to the Duck Pond and look at the stars through our telescopes, regardless of how freezing it is. Let me just tell you, we were all freezing last week, which was our first time out there, lol.

So yeah, I need to stop procrastinating and read the unit. 

I'm just so tired though. I should have taken a nap earlier instead of starting a new book (My Fair Godmother by Janette Rallison) and not even knowing if I want to finish it because I'm not in the mood for that type of story after all; I just didn't want an action-packed story that would suck all of my time since I have projects due coming up. 

But yeah...

I'm just gonna go now...

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Tumblr Pics 33

Argh, even though my class's appropriation project was extended to next Monday instead of this Friday, I still have no idea what I'm doing with my project. It looks so ugly compared to everyone else's! D: I thought that these pics would serve as some inspiration, lol.

I want that bed. It looks so warm and comfy and soft and big. Bunk beds make you remember how good your old bed is. :P

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Book Review: The Boy Recession by Flynn Meaney

Title: The Boy Recession
Author: Flynn Meaney
Pages: 247
Publication: August 7, 2012
Publisher: Poppy
Summary taken from goodreads:
Where have all the boys gone? 
Down-to-earth Kelly is always the friend and never the girlfriend. But as her junior year of high school starts, Kelly is determined to finally reveal her true feelings for her long-time crush and good friend Hunter - that is, until the Boy Recession hits. 
Over the past summer, an overwhelming number of male students have left Kelly and Hunter's small high school class. Some were sent to private school and others moved away. Whatever the case, the sudden population shift has left the already small Julius P. Heil High in desperate shape. The football coach is recruiting chess champs for his team, the principal's importing male exchange students to balance out school dances,and Hunter is about to become an unexpected heartthrob. 
Content with his role as the guitar-strumming, class-skipping slacker, Hunter is unprepared to be the center of attention. Desperate coaches are recruiting him for sports teams, and the drama teacher casts him in the lead role of the school musical. Even the Spandexers, powerful popular girls in tight pants, are noticing Hunter in a new light - with a little work, he could have potential. He might even be boyfriend material... 
In order to stand out from the crowd and win Hunter's heart, Kelly needs a "stimulus package" in the form of cougar lessons from a senior girl who dates hot freshman boys and advice on the male mind from her Cosmo-addicted best friend, Aviva. As if dating wasn't hard enough without a four-to-one ratio!


This book was a fun, quick read. Flynn Meaney really knows how to accurately portray the misunderstandings, doubts, and fears of teenagers while simultaneously depicting the hilarious dynamics of  theirfriendship. And the characters were awesome; I would love to be friends with all of them! They were fun and quirky and real.

There was only one thing that I did not like about this book, and what sucks is that it is also an accurate portrayal of many teenage girls. Near the beginning of the book Kelly was mourning her lack of a lovelife and how she didn't want to continue being boyfriendless. It really irritated me because I know so many girls seem to think that having a boyfriend is going to make everything better. I also know that people want the excitment and adventure of being in a relationship, but still. Do you really have think that your life is pathetically lame because you have not been in a relationship yet and are somewhat desperate to change that? Do I need to go on?

I could rant about this for hours.

Still, THE BOY RECESSION is a nice read. Kelly doesn't dwell on her boyfriendlessness for long (it ends at the end of the page), which was good for me, or else I might have given up on the book completely, and Hunter and his friends' antics made everything enjoyable.

Monday, January 28, 2013

Kpop Appreciation Post: DBSK, Nevermind, and Infinite-H!

If you've been following my blog for long, you'll know how much Kpop was a part of my life for a couple of years, and you'll know how little I've been blogging about Kpop for the past few years. I became more interested in other things and didn't have enough time to devote myself to Kpop like how I used to.

But it's okay. I still keep track of new music from my favorite groups and find new groups and songs to listen to because of my subscription to LoveKpopSubs11 on YouTube who uploads the newest music videos with English subtitles. In addition, I still follow a couple of people on Tumblr who are Kpop fans/writers, so I get to see plenty of gifs and pics of many of my favorite groups. And occasionally, when I remember/find the time, I watch variety shows of my favorite groups, so it's not like I'm completely missing out on Kpop. :P

Anyway, I wanted to make a new feature on my blog because I miss spazzing out about my favorite groups or songs or music videos. I mean, I have Lauren who I can spazz to, but she doesn't follow half of the groups that I do, so it's not the same going crazy over certain songs and pictures, ya know? XD

So for the first post, I wanted to upload some pics that I've been accumulating for the past few months (because I am a weirdo, lol)!

I miss DBSK so much! And I'm talking about the time when it was all five of them. I love all of their individual albums and songs and stuff, but it'll never be the same as when they were OT5. :(

 But Jaejoong just recently released his own solo album, and it's rock! I've always loved his voice because it's so versatile, and from listening to his promoting song, "Mine," I'm definitely not disappointed. It's refreshing to hear actual rock (not FT Island/CN Blue type of rock) instead of pop in Korean, and it's Jaejoong, my first bias, so of course I really like it, lol.

You can watch his music video here:

I don't know if he's keeping those blue streaks in his bangs, but I'm also definitely liking it, lol.

 And I found out from that subscription to LoveKpopSubs11 that a new group called Nevermind just debuted, and they're also rock! Unlike Jae's hardcore rock, Nevemind's more pop/punk rock, but equally awesome and refreshing. Prolly because it sounds like American rock songs that I used to listen to before I got into Kpop, lol.

Check out their music video, "Shooting Star":

And finally, let's talk about Infinite, specifically, Infinite-H, their first subgroup! But first, let's just appreciate this super adorable picture of Dongwoo during one of the year end Gayos. He's the most adorable, cuddly, precious guy ever. Like most people say on Tumblr: Dongwoo is sunshine and rainbows when he's not being super hot. XD

I'm not gonna lie, when I first found out that Infinite was making Infinite-H, I thought that they were going to go the hardcore, badass, rapper way since Hoya and Dongwoo are the rappers and dancers of the group. Not to mention, I thought that the H stood for Hip Hop. Instead, their song, "Special Girl" was completely not what I expected.

There was plenty of rapping for sure, but not what I had imagined, lol. I'm not even sure what genre to put the song under, but it definitely wasn't hardcore, lol. But I guess I shouldn't be surprised that they did this type of song since we're talking about nice and cuddly Dongwoo and manly and goofy Hoya, lol.

And I still really like the song! And their dance! :D

Check it out yourself!

And that's all folks! Hopefully, the next posts won't be as long because this took quite a bit of time to type, but it's worth it. I haven't fangirled in so long on here, of course I'd have a lot to say along with plenty of pics and videos, lol.

So yeah, until next time...

fangirl out. XD

Sunday, January 27, 2013

Life of an Engineer :P

Being a Technical Communications major, I'm in Mercer's School of Engineering even though I only have to take two engineering classes. This is why the majority of my friends are engineer majors (for now anyway), and since I'm considered an engineer because I'm in the School of Engineering, I get to find a lot of engineering jokes to tease my friends with.

This is one of them. :P

And now I have to go meet up with my group to write our bridge proposal for our Intro Engineering Design class. :P

Saturday, January 26, 2013

A repeating pattern?

So I haven't been blogging much for the past few days... 

Actually, I just realized that I did the exact same thing last week: post every day between Sunday through Wednesday, and then have a huge gap until I post on Sunday again. I guess the second half of the week really is busier than the first half. That, and I can't bring myself to blog on the weekend when I'm trying to do everything that I don't allow myself to do during the week, which is ridiculous since I still read manga and fanfiction during the week when I should be doing homework or studying. But, I also try to catch up on all of my YouTube subscriptions on the weekend too. :P

Also, my case finally came for my tablet, I've been using it more than my laptop and have been bringing it to school lately. Since the tablet comes with a stylus built within it, it has this cool writing feature where you can manually write what you want instead of tapping a bunch of keys. How cool is that?

But yeah, I'll try to get my blogging together and post more consistently. I mean, I'm still more comfortable blogging on my laptop because I have most of my pictures and info on it, but if I use my tablet as much as how most of my friends with their tablets do, it wont be long before I prefer it to my laptop, lol. But, that will prolly take a while since I still haven't completely gotten used to and customized my tablet yet. I mean, I still haven't changed my background picture or uploaded any music yet, lol.

Ugh. I don't know what I hit, but my stylus isn't working anymore. Did I already mess it up? D: That would suck so much. I was really getting used to it! 

Anyway,  I'm gonna go. Shelle's car wouldn't start yesterday after astronomy,  and none of the guys who tried to fix it could figure what was wrong with it. You would think that a bunch of engineers would have been able to fix it, but that car is old and finicky. :/ 

Today, Daddy came and tried to fix it, calling a close family friend who's a mechanic for advice and even buying a new battery piece for it, and the stupid thing still doesn't work! I was with him the majority of the time in the car that he drove here since he told me that the police and security showed up earlier when he was working on the car since it looked suspicious,  lol. I brought my student ID just in case. :P And it was a good thing that I did so that I could get into the engineering building later and ask for some screw drivers, lol. I guess that's one of the perks of breaking down in the engineering parking lot, lol. 

Either way, I spent the majority of the day inside of a car, reading the No Fear Shakespeare version of Twelfth Night and catching up on tumblr. I still haven't had the time to create the bridge design blueprints for my group's proposal that we're working on tomorrow. D:

So yeah, I want to finish reading Twelfth Night tonight so that I can say that I at least accomplished one thing today. 

I'm gonna go eat and then do that. Later!

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

Jupiter + Moon = Halo :P

Today, I found out from Astronomy that on Monday, Jupiter and the Moon were really close together so that you could see a halo around the moon. My professor actually took a picture of it and submitted it to this website! I thought that it was really cool! He said that if we manage to take good pictures while we're out on our night labs, he'll submit them too.

So, yeah, check out his picture. It's pretty awesome! :)

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Top Ten Tuesday: Settings I'd Like To See More Of (Or At All)

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by the Broke and Bookish.

Top Five Settings I'd Like To See More Of (Or At All):

1. Alien planet
There's so much that you could do on an alien planet! The setting, the culture, the technology! So much leeway! Not to mention the crazy things that you could make up! XD

2. Conventions
When I say conventions, I kind of meant Comic Con or any anime convention, lol. I think that it'd be an awesomely nerdy book. Sort of like the stories from Geektastic, but with reluctant protagonists instead who learns that it's okay to embrace your nerdiness and be yourself. 

3. College
I'm interested in the whole New Adult genre, but I haven't read any yet, so I don't know how I feel about them (since the main difference is the inclusion of sex). Either way, I would love to read books about college students and their lives and how they switch majors and make new friends and join clubs and all of the stuff that I'm doing now.

4. Stores
I think that you could do a lot with stores. Like, they're so versitile since there's so much stuff you could do in them. For example, Monument 14 takes place in a store during an apocalypse, but you could also have a cute romance in a store where a shopper has a crush on a worker, or two workers bond over stocking items. Or it could be like Dash & Lily's Book of Dares and have little messages for people in books in stores. So many possibilities!

5. Overseas
Even more possibilities! Not to mention the vast amount of cultures you could write about! I've always wanted to travel, so I think that book settings in other countries is great because you get to basically experience the culture there while reading. 

Monday, January 21, 2013

Summer Wars - Amazing every time

Today in Anime Club, we watched Summer Wars, which was awesome because even though it was my third time watching it, I still loved it and enjoyed every minute of it. I mean, it's such a great movie! Words cannot describe my love for it, even though I wrote a fangirling review for it a year or two ago, lol.

Either way, you should definitely watch it! You won't regret it! And if you've already seen it, you should watch it again! XD

Rewatching this movie reminded me just how much I missed rewatching/rereading books and movies. I've been so busy trying to read as many books that I've bought over the past few years and trying to watch all of the movies that I'd bought over time and trying to watch shows and movies on Netflix, that I forgot just how nice it is to rewatch something that I had highly enjoyed in the past. 

You know what's gonna happen, but you still love watching how everything builds up to the climax, and it's great because you get that happy feeling from remembering what happens next and because it doesn't take much to get sucked into the plot of the movie again.

So yeah, I guess what I want to do now is rewatch movies that I enjoyed and reread books that I loved. It's going to be difficult since most of my books and movies are at home, and I'm at my apartment  most of the time, but I'm pretty sure I can do it over breaks and stuff. I'm not going to make this a goal since I don't want to feel pressured into doing it, so hopefully I'll remember about this goal as the time passes, lol.

Anyway, I've got to go do homework now since I basically procrastinated all weekend. :P


Sunday, January 20, 2013

Cover Lover 27

Wah~ What a busy day yesterday. Well, I was mainly only busy when I was working yesterday since there were two basketball games, and the boy's game was super busy. But yeah, my feet and right shoulder ache, but whatevs; I only got to work today since I had a night lab on Thursday night and couldn't work at that game, so I'm okay with whatever amount of work I can get because I needs some moneyz. :P

Plus, I got my refund check, and my dad agreed to let me get a tablet since I was supposed to get one for my birthday a few months ago but didn't get one since the one that I wanted wasn't out yet (the Microsoft Surface Pro), but since I found out how expensive it's going to be and did some research on other tablets, my sis (she's going to get a tablet, too, lol) and I decided that we were going to get an iPad and a Samsung Galaxy Note since we didn't want to have the same tablets and couldn't decide on which one to get. In the end, I'm going to get the Galaxy Note because I want the stylus that comes with it and Shelle's going to get the iPad so that she can FaceTime her boyfriend, lol.

We went to BestBuy to go get them 15 minutes until 10 at night, which was what the closing time said it was online, but when we got there, we saw on the door that they closed at nine on Saturdays, so we couldn't get our tablets after all. Which reminds me, I need to start looking for covers online since I don't want to buy them at the store because they're so expensive...

Yeah... I'm gonna go now. 

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Calming Cat

So there's this thing called Calming Cat on tumblr that I found, and all I can think of is this myungyeol fic called Sealed With a Kiss that I've been reading for the past few days (and finally finished at one in the morning, lol) because Myungsoo sends Sungyeol pics and videos of kittens, and the fic is so hilarious and adorable and awesome and I love their snarky banter. They never fail to make me laugh or smile. 

So yeah, if you've had a long, tiring day, look at the calming cat, read the myungyeol fic, and just chill~ (I feel like a hypocrite since I've been procrastinating and not doing my homework so I can't relax, lol)