Thursday, February 28, 2013


Found this gif over at Adjusted Justice's tumblr. My mind was blown, lol.

But man! Marc and I have been slaving over our websites and projects for Multimedia for the past two days, and only one of the projects was actually taken up today! Cam and I were supposed to give our presentation today, too, but she told the class that she was going to push it back to next Thursday since we needed a lab day in class! 

Do you know how much time Cam and I spent working on our presentation with our busy schedules?! >:( Plus, this morning, I got out of my Engineering Lab early today, and Cam came to school early to work on his website, so we ended up going to the TCO Suite and working there until class started. Cam was busy working on his website since it decided to act stupid the other day and eat all of his pictures, and I was busy adding more pictures to our presentation because I had realized that we were so busy working on our other apps that we forgot to really talk about the main app, Evernote, lol. 

But now we're prepared for our presentation for next week, and Marc and I are actually ahead in class because of all of our late nights scrambling around trying to accomplish everything, so I guess it's not that bad. 

But still. :\

Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Cover Lover 29

It's been a long week. I feel like I'm gonna die from amount of stuff due tomorrow morning and the maybe quiz on Friday. D:

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Top Ten Tuesdays: Authors That I'd Put On My Auto-Buy List

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by the Broke and Bookish.

As the Broke and Bookish explain, auto-buy is "basically an auto-buy list is no questions love this author so much that no matter what they wrote next you'd buy regardless of genre or subject matter."

At first, I didn't think I would be able to name ten authors. I was wrong. I was able to list way more than ten, lol. I tried to narrow it down as much as I could.

Top Eleven Authors That I'd Put On My Auto-Buy List:
  1. Kristin Cashore
  2. Matsuri Hino
  3. Holly Goldberg Sloan
  4. Ally Carter
  5. Gayle Forman
  6. Jordan Sonnenblick
  7. Maria V. Snyder
  8. Cory Doctorow
  9. Kody Keplinger
  10. Kyousuke Motomi
  11. Courtney Summers

Monday, February 25, 2013

Co-Worker Bonding

The game was really slow today, so my co-workers and I ended bonding, lol. We basically hung out and talked throughout the whole game because there was hardly anyone buying stuff.

I learned that even though Jack's a sophomore, he's switched majors four times already. Luckily, all of the majors he went through all required core classes so he's still on track. I finally learned the annoying guy's name, Chris (Michelle thinks that he's annoying because he was back talking to her one time she worked with him). Nigel thinks that Chris is a bit of an idiot. He also is a media studies major but wants to be a comedian who transferred here, and I found out that Brooke was trying to set him up with her friend because she thought that they would go well together, but Nigel's already friendzoned her, so it's not gonna happen. And I found out that Akhiym isn't really ticklish except for his armpits and the bottom of his feet, which was unfair because he kept on poking me randomly, lol.

We also talked about the impossibility of philosophy, stereotypes and racism, misogyny, and bullshit. It was pretty interesting, lol. Everyone bullshits, but it takes a while to look past the bullshit and call it as it is. Apparently, Brooke is in denial that her friendships start off as bullshit, lol.

All-in-all, work wasn't that bad. :P

Now I've got to figure out which manga I want to buy while Rightstuf is still having it's sale. All Viz media books, manga, and novels are 33% off! Since Amazon's stopped having it's 4-for-3 sales, this is prolly the only time I'm going to get manga for cheap now. :(

Bye for now!

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Weekly Haul (69)

Trinket by Kristen Smith
Game by Barry Lyga

I am so excited to read Game! I've been dying to get my hands on this book since its title was announced! I can only imagine that it'll be as good as I Hunt Killers. XD

Friday, February 22, 2013

Skipping classes is not a good habit.

Ughh... I accidentally skipped my astronomy class today...

This is my second time skipping a class ever, and it just so happened during the same week. D: The first time was on Wednesday buaus my sis and I went to the Career Fair and by the time I had realized that my class had already started, I was already 30 minutes late. Luckily, it was my Art class, and I had already pretty much finished my project due next week.

And today, I was an idiot and did not realize that my class had already started because I was so busy reading a fanfic! -__-" For some reason, when I looked at the time, I saw that it was 2:30 and thought that I still had 20 minutes before class started, not that class had started 30 minutes ago! D: I don't know how I got my hours mixed up. And now my astronomy teacher probably thinks that Shelle and I skipped class together today since we both were absent. She had a legitament reason: She was feeling sick, unlike me who had forgotten the time.

Oh well. I can't agonize about skipping class anymore because I have to go meet Cam to work in our project.

 But I'm so glad that this school week is over.

I'm just so tired.

I don't know if it's because I did start my period this week and have felt antisocial and irritated so much for the past few days, or if it's because I have so many group projects to do while also trying to study for my astronomy test, but yeah. This was a long week.

Talk more later when I have time!

Thursday, February 21, 2013

Harry Potter 15th Anniversary Edition

For Harry Potter's 15th anniversary, Scholastic's getting the covers redone!

I really like it! It's not the same as the original cover, but it definitely has the same feel of the series. The artist is Kazu Kibuishi, author of the Amulet graphic novel series. I haven't read anything from her, but I like her art style.

Anyway, all of the new covers will feature a scene from the books, so I'm excited to see how the rest of the covers turn out. :) The first new cover comes out later in the year in September.

Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Tumblr Pics 34

Astronomy test. D:

I don't think I did so well. D:

I so want a bed like that! :c

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Dusty Reads: Seraphina (Seraphina #1) by Rachel Hartman

Dusty Reads is a weekly post featuring a book that has been sitting unread on my home shelf for some time.

Title: Seraphina (Seraphina #1)
Author: Rachel Hartman
Pages: 451
Publication: July 10, 2012
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Summary taken from goodreads:
Four decades of peace have done little to ease the mistrust between humans and dragons in the kingdom of Goredd. Folding themselves into human shape, dragons attend court as ambassadors, and lend their rational, mathematical minds to universities as scholars and teachers. As the treaty's anniversary draws near, however, tensions are high. 
Seraphina Dombegh has reason to fear both sides. An unusually gifted musician, she joins the court just as a member of the royal family is murdered—in suspiciously draconian fashion. Seraphina is drawn into the investigation, partnering with the captain of the Queen's Guard, the dangerously perceptive Prince Lucian Kiggs. While they begin to uncover hints of a sinister plot to destroy the peace, Seraphina struggles to protect her own secret, the secret behind her musical gift, one so terrible that its discovery could mean her very life. 
In her exquisitely written fantasy debut, Rachel Hartman creates a rich, complex, and utterly original world. Seraphina's tortuous journey to self-acceptance is one readers will remember long after they've turned the final page.
I've had this on NetGalley for quite a while, and ever since I've heard about it, I've heard nothing but good reviews on the amazingness of this book! Not to mention, it also includes something that I really love: dragons!And it's fantasy! I haven't read any fantasy books in ages!

So why haven't I read it yet??

I think that it's size is still pretty daunting, especially when I still find it hard trying to read a book that's not required for class because I know that I should be busy doing other homework or studying or something productive. But I'm lazy, so I also like catching up on my Youtube subscriptions and reading quick fanfics to sate my reading hunger instead of wanting to read a large book that will take up a lot of my time.

But I'm also at fault because I really haven't been trying to make much time to read. Once these projects are over and things start slowing down (if they ever :P), and I get my shit together, I will start trying to to read some more. :)

Monday, February 18, 2013

le sigh

It's been a long day.

I didn't even get to go home and eat a late lunch cuz after Shelle's last class, we went to Best Buy to look for new TVs and then Wally World for toilet paper since we were on our last roll and a few other items. Then, when we finally got back home, I still couldn't eat because I had to start cooking because I cook on Mondays and because Shelle and I had a group meeting at eight (and a separate meeting afterwards).

So, buy the time we came home around 11, I took a shower, and I really don't want to work on my group project, but it's due for peer review tomorrow morning...

And I'm becoming poor because we just bought a TV and spent $80 on groceries and gas. :(

Also, I think I'm going to start my period soon because I've just been super irritated today, especially at my friend Lauren when she came over. :/

But yeah. I think I really need to finish my part of the project and get some sleep. I have an early class tomorrow anyway. We get to find out who our new group members are for our next engineering project.

Yay, more groups! :P

And what a long weekend it was too. I started training to work at the register in the UC on Saturday and started training on how to work at Subway also at the UC on Saturday, so the majority of my weekend was working with my sis instead of studying for our Astronomy test on Wednesday. 

I just can't wait for this week to be over. All of my group work would be finished by then, the test would be over, and I can finally get some real rest after working on Saturday when Shelle and I go home.

Sunday, February 17, 2013

Weekly Haul (68)

I bought these two books even though I really shouldn't have. -__-"

Prodigy by Marie Lu
The Whole Stupid Way We Are by N. Griffin

But come on! I want to know what happens next in the Legend trilogy, and the other book sounded like a great contemporary read. :D But man! Do you see the condition Prodigy is in?! The edges of the dustcover's ripped! The whole dustcover's scratched up and stuff! Just what do you do to your books, Amazon? 

Friday, February 15, 2013

Kpop Appreciation Post: SHINee and B.A.P. Comeback! :D

SHINee's having a comeback soon! Their album's coming out on the 19th! Can't wait!

They already released teaser pics for everyone, and I'm liking the majority of them, lol.

And B.A.P. already had their comeback! I did not know this! Luckily, their music video only came out earlier this week, so I wasn't too far behind in the fangirling, lol.

Omg, the music video is frickin epic! It has three songs in it, and they flow so seamlessly that you don't even realize that how many songs are in it. And I LOVE that they're back to their badass image. Their choreography and outfits are friggin amazing too.

And no matter how tough Zelo is trying to look, he still looks super adorable, especially with that purple hair. XD

Check out "One Shot"!

It's so amazing~ I can't wait to see them perform live. :D

That's all for now, folks!

Thursday, February 14, 2013

Nerdy Valentine Cards :3

Here are some nerdy/geeky Valentine cards for your enjoyment!