Sunday, October 30, 2011

Crazy Fun Weekend :)

As I expected, whenever Krista comes over, we always have a blast. But this weekend, it was even crazier and funner because we hung out with Seth, who can be pretty random and hyper, on both Saturday and Sunday.

On Saturday morning, Krista came over and we walked around the neighborhood catching up on everything else that we forgot to talk about whenever we were on the phone for the past week. We didn't even know where we were going since we were so caught up in our conversation, but we basically walked through my neighborhood and into the rich neighborhood next to mine.

Then, after feeding the kids and eating lunch at home, Krista and I read each other's tarot's cards, which was both confusing and entertaining altogether since the cards were so vague. But it was interesting for sure. ^^

Then, Krista started playing with her Fruit By the Foot, putting them on her face, and I snapped a pic of her and sent it to Seth to show him who my best friend looked like, lol, since he had never met her. She made a molestache and a unibrow out of the candy, which was so friggin funny that I nearly died laughing.

Then, we started playing with this app called Songify on my iPod, which basically turned everything that you said into a song. Somehow, we decided to use pick-up lines to make a song, so we were laughing our heads off reading dirty pick-up lines off of Krista's phone and sending them to Seth.

Some of my favorites had to be:

  • Hey baby, let's go make some babies.
  • Baby, you're a sex crime waiting to happen.
  • I wish you were a door so I could slam you all night long.
  • Your eyes are like wrenches, they make my nuts tighten.
  • I want to be Pooh so I can stick my nose all up in your honey.
  • Can you help me find my puppy? I think he went into this cheap motel room.
  • Hey baby, got any diseases? Want some?
  • Hey baby, do you exercise? Cuz I could be your thighmaster.
  • Are you free tonight or do I have to pay?
  • Are you cold? Cuz you've been naked in my mind all night long.

After playing with Songify, Krista found one of my other apps that was a voice changer, and she found a low, deep, manly voice that had us dying of laughter every time he repeated a pick-up line that Krista said. For some reason, we couldn't save any of them, which was a shame, because they would have totally made my day.

Also, earlier, I showed Krista this app that my family in Vietnam had a blast looking at over the summer. It's called iFaceFat, and basically, you take a picture of someone's face and it works its magic and makes them look fatter. It's hilarious since everyone's faces blow up exponentially.

So yeah, I texted Seth telling him that I had to show him that app because I wanted to use it on him, and we made plans to go to La Berry so that he and Krista could meet and so that he could see it since I wouldn't tell him what the app was. Plus, Krista had never been to La Berry before and I really wanted to eat some fro-yo, so it was all planned greatly. XD

Shelle came home on Saturday night, and she wanted to try out La Berry to compare it to the one in Macon, so we ended up getting a ride with her there instead of with Seth, which ended up being a good thing since my dad also came home. Originally, Mommy said that she was going to the farm and was staying the night there, but, as usual, plans changed, so we ended up waiting until 8 to eat dinner with Daddy and our uncles, which was why we finally went to La Berry around 9:30 instead of the original time around 8. Plus, we had to wait a while to do laundry since someone forgot to turn the dryer on the other day. -__-"

So, we went to La Berry where my friends finally met each other in person and ate the desert outside even though it was cold. We eventually relocated to Shelle's car since it was getting too cold for everyone, especially Seth since he didn't bring a jacket, the weirdo.

We talked and ate and joked and goofed off in the car until the windows were all steamy, which made us make even more perverted jokes, lol. Then, we went to Sonic since Seth hadn't had dinner yet, the dork. After he got his food and Krista got her drink, we went to the elementary school playground near our house to play, which was a ton of fun.

We swung on the swings, spun around in circles on the equipment, ran around like crazy, talked and chilled, lying on the cold, rocky ground that actually felt pretty good. We attempted to bury Seth's lap with the rocks, with Krista using Lil Jon's "Get Low" as a chant, which was so funny, I almost fell over laughing so hard, and I was sitting on the ground! XD

Then, we played some more, with Krista and Shelle burying one of Seth's shoe, to which Seth started digging a whole right next to his buried shoe and buried his remaining shoe for no reason whatsoever. Then he uncovered one of the shoes and threw it to make some pointless point, which was very entertaining.

Some time later, Seth and Krista started doing The Creep from The Lonely Island's song, "The Creep", which had my stomach hurting from laughing so much. Whenever Krista gets into a song or dance, she'll get REALLY into it, and The Creep was no different. Her expressions were so hilarious, and she was so thug doing the moves, that I was laughing so hard. Watching the both of them about had me pee in my pants from laughing so hard, lol.

Then we eventually had to go home since Seth's mom wanted him to come home by midnight since it was the law and whatnot. So we didn't leave until after 12, lol.

I couldn't believe that I didn't bring my camera! :( I should realize that I should always bring it with me whenever I go out, lol.

Since Seth drove in his own car, he went ahead of us, and Shelle, Krista, and I decided to stalk him since I told them that no one knew where he lived since he wouldn't tell us although he knew where everyone else lived at since he drove us home before. We followed him even though I knew that he'd be paranoid enough to make sure that we turned into our neighborhood and would know what we were doing once he saw that we didn't turn.

And I was right. He stopped at a gas station further down the street from our neighborhood and we parked into the gas pump to the right of his truck. When he got out of his truck, he walked over to our car and told us that if he didn't know any better, he thought that we were stalking him, lol.

So when he went inside to give some money to the cashier, Krista and I ran out of the car and planned on hiding behind his truck to scare him or something, but he saw us through the window inside the store, so we just chilled at the back of his truck until he came back outside.

I jumped up and sat on the edge of his truck bed thinger (you know, the part that can be pulled down to put stuff on the truck bed) and we talked with him while he pumped gas into his truck. Then, he had to go back inside to get his change for some reason, so I told Krista to go hide inside his truck in the passenger seat to try to scare him when he went inside.

pic crappily taken on my phone :P that's Krista by the way XD

But when he came back outside, he started looking around for Krista since she was missing, and he eventually found her after looking everywhere even though I was trying to distract him, lol.

After he found her, he went over to Shelle's car and sat in her passenger seat, so I climbed into his driver's seat and hung out with Krista, yelling out moans and lewd sounds. XD When Seth finally escaped from Shelle's car (the passenger seat has a safety lock on it so someone has to open it up on the outside), I tried to lock him out of his car, but he shoved his arm through the window too quick and prevented me from closing the window all of the way. :P After that, we finally went home (which we weren't in trouble for since the 'rents had left for the farm around 10).

We didn't go to sleep until around 1:30 since I had to help Shelle write a list of things that she needed at Wal-Mart for later that day, where Seth was also going to join us since he has nothing better to do, lol.

So I got up around 8, trying to wake Shelle and Krista up since Shelle was planning on going to the store around 9 or 10 since she wanted to go back to her apartment around noon, and I had received a text from Seth around 7:40 asking if I was up yet, the dork.

Neither Krista nor Shelle got up until after 9, and we didn't really start to get ready until after I sent Seth a text to come over, lol. Krista and I had decided to wear a hat, so I wore my new Domo hat that says I <3 Nerds under the lid that I had bought at Spencer's with Seth on Thursday, and Krista wore my Ash Ketchum hat that I bought for Costume Day. And Seth just started wearing all of my hats on top of each other, lol.

So we finally headed out to Wal-Mart, bring Brian with us, too, who still believed that Seth and I are going out. After I got Seth's permission, I told him that Seth was gay so that he would finally understand that we weren't going out. :P

Anyway, at Wally World, the kids--basically everyone but Shelle--left Shelle to go do whatever (Krista wanted to get a hoodie or jacket and Seth really wanted to get a Batman t-shirt while we were in the guy clothing section) and eventually play in the toy section of the store, where we had a blast running around playing with everything and putting on face masks of Marvel Comic superheroes and fighting with their weapons. Krista had Thor while Seth had Captain America, and later, I was a Transformer. :D

Then, Seth ran off with my hat, so the rest of us eventually quit playing in the toy section to go find him. We eventually found him, and by then, Shelle had called us to remind me to get some of my stuff from the list, so we had to go to the feminine products' aisle and get pads, which was quite embarrassing and prolly really awkward for Seth, lol.

Luckily, we didn't have to carry the packages of pads around since Shelle found us there, since we were pretty loud. -__-" Then, we went to the self-checkout line and then went to Rue 21 since Krista hadn't found a hoodie/jacket that she wanted.

When we got there, we saw the sign which said that the store didn't open until 12, and since it was 11:50, we decided to go to GameStop to look to see if they had any DDR mats for the Wii in preparation for my party, which they did, but I didn't buy it since I found some mats on Amazon for much cheaper (which I just found out a few hours ago that the mats were crap, so I'm going to need to go back and get the mat some time soon).

So, we hung around there for a while, sitting on the floor at the DS section, looking at all of the games until we grew bored and then went back to Rue 21 since it was finally noon. Krista didn't like any of the girl jackets or hoodies, so she went to the guys section and started looking around at the shirts and jackets there with Seth and Brian.

It was funny since a lot of the shirts there were basically girl shirts since they were v-necks and thin, and with a metro-sexual type of design, so Krista ended up buying 3 of the guy shirts, and Seth found this really awesome shirt that said, "ALL DAY EVERY DAY" on it. He looked really epic once he wore it with my hat and some green sunglasses, lol.

And Brian got 2 shirts there, which Shelle and I payed for since we've been wanting to help with his wardrobe, lol. And I found this awesome punny shirt over there, too, but since there were only larges and extra larges of it, I didn't get it.

After that, we went to Taco Bell to order lunch since we were starving. We made it to-go since Shelle wanted to go home since it was already 1. I saw Evelyn and her boyfriend there, so I went over to say hi and met both her and her bf's grandparents. They were all dressed up since they went to church, so I felt very underdressed, lol.

So, we finally got our food and went home and ate. Afterwards, I helped Shelle move her stuff to her car, tripping down the stairs a bit, and she finally left. The rest of us gathered in the living room where Brian turned on the tv and Krist and I started making our bling out of aluminum foil while Seth watched.

Krista made the cross necklace and huge watch for her and a money sign necklace for me while I made a 3-finger ring and started working on a chain. And I brought down my stereo necklace that I bought with her, Emily, and Meethu at the Party Store a few weeks ago, and it looked pimpin on Seth once he wore it with his new t-shirt and my hat again.

Around 3, we went to Publix to get some Domo figurines at the vending machines that Seth and I had gotten on Thursday, and when we went back home, we basically created a Domo army with all of our guys, which was so cool. We took a whole bunch of picks, choosing our Domo characters and making fun ourselves, since only we would spend our afternoons taking pictures of little figurines, lo.

But it was fun! And Krista had to leave around 3:45 since she had to get home by 4, so after she left, Brian decided to go to our cousins' house, and Seth and I were trying to figure out how to put all of his Domos in his car since he really wanted to do that. In the end, we decided to hang them all up on a string and put it on his mirror, and doing that ended up taking a lot more effort than we thought, lol. Too bad I didn't take a pic of all of my hard work, lol.

Then, he left since I had to do my homework and his friend invited him to come over to help carve a pumpkin.   I don't know what the heck I'm doing in Calc right now. The homework confused me to no end. Or maybe it was just because I couldn't concentrate since I was so tired...

So yeah, that was how my weekend was. SUPER FUN. XD

And I can't wait for tomorrow since Krista's coming back over to help pass out candy with me, and Seth and Jackie are also coming over, and I guess Meethu and Emily will drop by later (I really need to figure out what they're doing tomorrow) and then we'd all go trick-or-treating around my neighborhood. I can't wait since our whole group is dressing up and it's going to so fun. :D

And now I must go. I need to get on fb and upload all of today's pictures! :)


Friday, October 28, 2011

Umm... Yeah.... :D

It's been such a busy week. Actually, a lot has happened since my last update. I can't exactly talk about what happened with Seth and Meethu and their problems cuz this is public, but yeah, their lives has been pretty stressful and depressing for a bit earlier this week.

And I'm going to the football game later tonight with Meethu! It's going to be the first time we've ever been to a HOCO football game, lol. And it's the last home game of the season, which is why it's called Senior's Night or something like that. :P

And Krista's coming over tomorrow! We finally get to see each other again! We've talked on the phone for the past two weeks because we had so much news for each other, but we finally get to hangout this weekend. :D Plus, she's coming over on Monday night, and we're both dressing up as thugs and handing out candy until Emily, Meethu, and Seth stop by later, and then we're all trick-or-treating around my neighborhood. I'm excited. XD

For a while now, I've been talking and making plans for my little get together for my birthday, and I really hope that my parents will be out of town soon... and tell me so that I can alert everyone, lol. It's going to be so fun, getting tipsy and karaoking and playing DDR. :D

Hmm... I thought that this was going to be another one of those epically long posts, but I guess since I'm not talking about Meethu's problem and everything concerning Seth, there's not much to talk about, lol.

Seth and I have been talking to each other too much, lol. We've already established that we could be great roommates. He'd cook and clean and I'd provide the entertainment by getting new music and movies for free. :P

Oh yeah! I came up with this idea last week called "things that make you smile (and lol)" where I planned on putting funny pictures and quotes on little business card shaped paper and hiding them randomly around the school so that people could have a little something to brighten their otherwise dreary day at school, and I told Godfrey about it when he was asking what I was doing, and I got his approval, which was pretty cool, but now I have to take out the lewd and crude comments/pictures since they have to be school appropriate. :\ Plus, he said that if they turned out to be really good, he might give them to the elementary and middle schools, too. So, I think that takes away half of the pictures I wanted to use, lol. But I plan on making a dirty teenage version of the cards for my friends and random people. :D

Anyway, I think that's it for now. 

I'll see ya later~

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Book Review: The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2) by Rick Riordan

Title: The Sea of Monsters (Percy Jackson and the Olympians #2)
Author: Rick Riordan
Pages: 279
Publication: April 1, 2006
Publisher: Disney Hyperion
Summary taken from goodreads: 
Percy Jackson’s seventh-grade year has been surprisingly quiet. Not a single monster has set foot on his New York prep-school campus. But when an innocent game of dodgeball among Percy and his classmates turns into a death match against an ugly gang of cannibal giants, things get . . . well, ugly. And the unexpected arrival of Percy’s friend Annabeth brings more bad news: the magical borders that protect Camp Half-Blood have been poisoned by a mysterious enemy, and unless a cure is found, the only safe haven for demigods will be destroyed. 
In this fresh, funny, and hugely anticipated follow up to The Lightning Thief, Percy and his friends must journey into the Sea of Monsters to save their beloved camp. But first, Percy will discover a stunning new secret about his family -- one that makes him question whether being claimed as Poseidon’s son is an honor or simply a cruel joke.


Decided to do another list review this time. :)

  • the humor
  • the pacing
  • Percy's selflessness
  • Tyson (he reminded me of Lenny from Of Mice and Men so much in the beginning and then just became awesomer as the book progressed)
  • the twists
  • the chapter titles
  • Annabeth's desire for knowledge

  • Tantalus. He is truly a detestable character. I haven't hated a character so much or so fast in such a long time.
  • the cliffhanger! D:

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Books I'm Scared to Read Because of High Expectations

I've only heard or read rave reviews for these books, and even though I preordered or immediately bought the books because of their awesome reviews or summaries or coverart, I still haven't read them because the hype's been so great that I'm afraid to be let down and disappointed. Another main reason why I still haven't read them is because they're the first in a series, and I'd rather not be left with a huge cliffhanger and have to wait a whole year for the second book to come out. But still. :\

Anyway, here are the books:

I'm going to read these books... eventually! One day when my reading pile isn't so crazy. :)

Monday, October 24, 2011

Tumblr Pics 16 [MASSIVE]

Today has been pretty sucky. I was practically falling asleep in all of my classes because I stayed up til midnight watching The Walking Dead, which is a really awesome tv series -- I'll talk about that later. And Meethu and Seth both had depressing news that made me feel helpless since I couldn't do anything about it. 

Meethu's problem can be avoided for a while, so we're going to try to find loopholes or something to get her out of her predicament, but Seth's news... I don't know how to help him since he won't tell me everything, and I think his main problem is his nervousness, which is holding him back and most likely sending the wrong signal... I don't know. All I can do is speculate until he finally tells me everything.

Plus, I've had a headache on and off for the past few hours, which suck, since I hardly ever get headaches. I took a quick nap half an hour ago, so hopefully it won't come back. 

Anyway, I hope these pics make up for today's suckiness. There's a lot, lol.